?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| ::virginia_bell's LiveJournal:: ::annakournikomer's LiveJournal:: ::U.S. Senate:: ::U.S. House of Representatives:: ::John Kerry for President:: ]

Shameless Self-Promotion [Nov. 16th, 2004|01:39 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

sydpenguinbunny
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE join my new community mccain2008 Even if you're not sold on the idea of a McCain presidency, come, learn, make new friends. Punch and pie. :)
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Nov. 1st, 2004|07:12 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

sydpenguinbunny
What a weekend! Well, after getting off LJ I asked my dad about going to see Senator McCain, and he said yes, so I called to find out info on the Senator's appearance. They said that they had info that he was coming on Sunday, so I agreed to come by at 11 on Sunday in case he was there. Then I went to the show, and it went GREAT!! Everyone did really good and the audience really enjoyed it. Then we went to Denny's and for once the food actually came at some reasonable time :) The seasoned fries were really good, but the steak was eh. Then I went home and went to sleep.

I woke up this morning at 8:30. I got a cappacino, got everything and caught the 8:58 trolley. I was listening to the WMGK Breakfast with the Beatles special Halloween "Paul is dead" show. They had all this stuff about the "Paul is dead" clues and interviews with people involved. It was really interesting. When I got to 69th Street Terminal, I took the "el" (subway/Blue Line/Market Frankford Line) to Frankford Terminal. That was a pretty long haul, but I discovered that you get off at 11th Street for the Pennsylvania Convention Center, so that's good for when I go to the College Fair. Then I got on the 66 and rode to Academy Rd and walked from there to the Cannstatter Volkfest Verein where the volunteering would be. I started talking to this lady from Virginia and she told me Senator McCain would be there TODAY!!

We all started doing phonebanking and all that fun stuff. People who didn't have phones "pretended to count" papers, lol, "Act busy! Make up a number when McCain gets here."

There was really good food there as well. Anyway, about a half an hour or so later DA DUN DA!! Senator McCain arrived. He was introduced by a Philadelphia state senator who said, "When we go door-to-door, your name comes up alot, Senator McCain, as someone to be president after Bush." Then Senator McCain gave a great speech about why we needed to go to war on Iraq... I don't remember the entire thing, but here's some of what I remember:

"There were some rumors about me being Vice President, but as I said on Jay Leno, I think it was, I was in a North Vietnamese prison where I was kept in the dark and fed scraps... Now why would I want to do THAT all over again?"

"Don't believe people like Michael Moore, who seem to believe that Iraq was an oasis of peace... And don't pay to see his movie, either. (cheering and applause) Yes, I got quite a reaction when I mention his name at the Republican National Convention."

"I know that Senator Kerry is dedicated to tracking down terrorists, but President Bush has a VISON..."

"I invite you all to the inaugeral courtesy of the Bush administration."

"I know you're all political junkies or else you wouldn't be here, so I'll say, the Senate race is a tough one too..."

"...My home state of Arizona. The tempeture is 76 degrees now... It's so hot that the trees chase the dogs... And we don't have any hurricaines, either."

More if I remember it :) Anyway, then he started to walk back, and I walked up to him. He shook my hand and said, "Good to see you, darling." Then he saw my camera and he said, "Give your camera to someone and you can get a picture" so I did, I got a pic of me and JOHN MCCAIN! And then he signed my Bush lit flyer :) He got pictures with everyone there that wanted one. He is the NICEST man ever! I love him! I hope he runs in 2008!

After Senator McCain left, the crowd of 200 or so dwindled down to about 20. lol Liars, they didn't come to volunteer ;) Anyway, then we drove around doing door-to-door. Everyone was really nice, though the lady who was driving us was a bit pushy. I guess it's just her personality. It also seemed from what she said that she didn't like McCain much, she seemed really offended by the idea of him running for President again. *shrug* I bonded with a bunch of college students. Most of the volunteers were from DC or Virginia. I got a ride from two of the college students to Frankford Terminal. I'm SO going back there for election day, even though it's a major haul!

What a totally cool day! Oh, and I got buttons, too :)
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 27th, 2004|09:57 am]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

sydpenguinbunny
[mood |boredbored]
[music |"Am I Very Wrong?" Genesis]

lol wow cool community :)

I *heart* John McCain...

And John Edwards is hot, too, even though I'm a Bushee...

My name's Sara BTW, I'm 16, I'm from Philadelphia and I'm bored.
link26 comments|post comment

OMG KERRY AND CLINTON!! [Oct. 25th, 2004|04:11 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

assimilate_me


HOT
link2 comments|post comment

and we've got better hair [Oct. 24th, 2004|05:11 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

virginia_bell
[mood |curiouscurious]

Anyone seen this Edwards hair video I've been hearing about?

*is curious*

Signing off, V.M. Bell
linkpost comment

If there *was* a draft... [Oct. 15th, 2004|10:49 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks
standigio
Hmm...if there *was* a draft, couldn't everyone just claim that they were homosexuals and get out of it? Am I the only one to notice this stupidity?


And yes, this has nothing to do with anything. Don't you just love it? Mwahaha.
linkpost comment

Bit off-topic...but it still has to do with Dems [Sep. 20th, 2004|04:28 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

virginia_bell
[mood |crankycranky]

Some discussion?

The Kerry campaign is tanking. What does he need to do to get back into the race?

If you have any other discussion-provoking questions, go ahead and post them! Join the fray!

Signing off, V.M. Bell
link2 comments|post comment

Mildly Off-topic [Sep. 7th, 2004|09:22 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks
standigio
Is it just me, or during pretty much the entire Republican Convention, did you all feel like vomiting? Just curious. ;)
link14 comments|post comment

Ted...in Living History [Aug. 27th, 2004|10:30 am]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks

virginia_bell
[mood |gigglygiggly]
[music |Butterflyz - Alicia Keys]

From page 232 of Hillary Clinton's Living History (it's discussing that whole health care mess in the beginning of the first Clinton administration):

Senator Ted Kennedy, one of the true experts on healthy care and many other issujes in the Senate, was leaning back on two legs of his chair as he listened to questions posed by his colleagues. Finally, the front legs of his chair struck the floor and he barked out: "If you would just look on page 34 of the briefing material you'll find the answer to that question." He knew every detail - including page numbers - off the top of his head.

Signing off, V.M. Bell
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 22nd, 2004|12:51 pm]
Good Policy, Good Values, Good Looks
annakournikomer
The vote is ended. I found an internet cafe. With six yea votes, zero nay votes, and an undefined number of abstentions, Former President Jimmy Carter is inducted into our Pantheon of sexy democrats. Excuse the erratic capitalization.
link1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]